Dancing to victory: Kelli’s Kreative Dance team nails down national championship

The Kelli’s Kreative Dance Competition team returned from the Starbound National Talent Competition’s National Finals in San Antonio, Texas as two-time National Showcase Grand Champions along with receiving numerous overall first place wins. Kelli’s Kreative Dance was also awarded the Studio Spirit Award.  The competition was over the summer in San Antonio, Texas with the top routines invited back to compete in the final Showcase the last night for the title of Grand Champion.  Kelli’s had six routines invited to compete in Showcase, the most they could qualify for due to a limit of two routines per studio allowed in each category.

“Bell Hoppin’”, a hip-hop production choreographed by Karleen Bouza, was named National Grand Champion Production. “Persist”, a contemporary group choreographed by Josie Seringé and Kelli Manville, was named National Grand Champion Senior Group.

Other routines chosen to dance and compete in Showcase were: “Uptown Funk”, a tap group choreographed by Lynn Kaska and Kelli Manville, placed 2nd in the Senior Showcase and won the senior Audience Choice Award.

“Jealous of the Angels”, a lyrical routine choreographed by Kelli Manville, placed 2nd in the Junior Showcase. “Welcome to the Circus”, a production choreographed by Kelli Manville and Desiree Acosta, placed 3rd in the Production Showcase. And “Cleaning Up the Town”, a tap group choreographed by Micque Voges, placed 6th in the Junior Showcase and won the junior Audience Choice Award.

All of the Kelli’s Kreative Dance group routines earned “Elite Gold,” the highest adjudication awarded based on score.  Other awards throughout the week were:

Mr. Postman – 1st place Junior Petite Intermediate group and category High Score award.
Flight Attendants – 2nd place Junior Petite Intermediate group.

Rockin› Robin – 1st place Junior Intermediate group.
Cruisin› – 2nd place Junior Intermediate group.

Cleaning Up the Town – 3rd place Junior Competitive group, invited to compete in the final Showcase.
OMG – 4th place Junior Competitive group.

Jealous of the Angels – 7th place Junior Competitive group, category High Score award, invited to compete in the final Showcase.

Bell Hoppin› – 1st place Junior Production, 1st place Overall Production, and invited to compete in the final Showcase.

Welcome to the Circus – 1st place Senior Production, Audience Choice award, and invited to compete in the final Showcase.

Uptown Funk – 1st place Senior Competitive group, Audience Choice award, invited to compete in the final Showcase and dance in the winner›s banquet.

Persist – 1st place Senior Elite group, invited to compete in the final Showcase and dance in the winner›s banquet.

The Scientist – 1st place Teen Competitive Duo/Trio and invited to dance in the winner’s banquet.

Smells Like Teen Spirit – 2nd place Senior Elite Duo/Trio and Audience Choice award.

Senior Catherine Boudreaux was named a college scholarship finalist.

In what most people at the studio describe as the most touching moment of the week, soloist Remney Manville received a standing ovation for his tap solo, the Audience Choice award, and was invited by Starbound to perform as a special guest soloist in the Showcase.

The competition team is made up of students from Kelli’s Kreative Dance 3 studio locations in Destrehan, Kenner, and Mandeville.

Team members are: Abby Hebbler, Abigail Punch, Adeline Comboy, Alana Whitman, Amber Latino, Anna Fuselier, Ashlyn Rogers, Aubry Picou, Audrey Cody, Avery Oertling, Bailey Henrickle, Brianne Robichaux, Brinley Manville, Brooke Trembley, Camille Couret, Camille Ybarzabal, Carly Clause, Caroline Goris, Caroline Muller, Caroline Ramsey, Carsyn Ford, Catherine Boudreaux, Cecelia Cody, Chloe Nunenmacher, Chloe Tujague, Claire Johnston, Eden Martin, Elaine Boudreaux, Ella Baudouin, Emma Hensley, EmmaLynn Brescher, Evelyn Zajac, Grace Taylor, Hailey Barrios, Hailey Tramonte, Hailie Victory, Hannah Burst, Jaidyn Parrish, Jessica Starring, Jocelyn Seipel, Kadence Rogers, Kai Martin, Kailie Carrigee, Kaitlin Mizell, Kamryn Clause, Karissa Dennis, Karley Voges, Karsyn Clause, Kate Trembley, Katie Dew, Kaylee Parfait, Kelsey Doyle, Lainey Bushnell, Lexi Clause, Lexi Ford, Lexi Gaubert, Lily Drouin, Lyla Keller, Macy Oertling, Madison Pearce, Madison Victory, Mallory DeGruy, McKenna Ural, Megan Cripple, Melina Werster, Mia Rodriguez, Miladi Benedict, Natalie Ford, Olivia Adams, Olivia Whittaker, Olivia Wurster, Peyton Dykes, Rebecca Rodrigue, Reese Estrade, Remney Manville, Rhylie Fayard, Scarlett Fuselier, Shayla Woodward, Shelby Betbeze, Skylar Henry, Sophia Krebs, Sophia Picou, Sophie Bourgeois, Stella Creel, Stella Occhipinti, Taylor Mason, Vali Rupert and Zoe Naquin.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*