Several standout performances highlight Don Raymond Relays

Kamiah Belvin of Destrehan (Photo by Ellis Alexander)

Marley Richard dominated for Destrehan with four 1st place finishes, while Hahnville’s Mallory Whitaker and Ryan Abadie  set new school records en route to top finishes at the annual Don Raymond Relays last week at Hahnville.

Richard took 1st in the girls 100 meter (12.46), 200 (25.27), long jump (18-07), triple jump (36-04). Mallory Whitaker took the top spot in the girls pole vault (11-03), Abadie was best in the boys pole vault (13-07) and the 4×200 squad was meet champion with a time of 1:47.98.

Ryan Abadie, assistant track and field coach Jacob Thompson and Mallory Whitaker of Hahnville.

Hahnville’s Dihlynn Mitchell was meet champion in the girls high jump (4-10),  Hahnville’s Micah Lamers in the 400 while Destrehan’s Ivie Mashia won the 400 (59.53). The Hahnville girls’ 4×200 squad was meet champion with a time of 1:47.98. Preston Mire won the 1600 (4:48.75).

For Richard, who is coming off of a dominating indoor track season that saw her rack up numerous accolades – not the least of which the indoor state championship in the triple jump, where she ranks No. 7 nationally – Thursday’s Raymond Relays was another sterling performance for the sophomore star.

Marley Richard of Destrehan (Photo by Ellis Alexander)

“Marley’s so versatile … wherever I put her, she’s gonna stand out,” said Destrehan girls track and field coach Lynette Matthews. “I can put her in sprints, relays and she runs a decent quarter-mile too – she may pop up on that 4×4 team when we get to district, who knows? I think if I asked her to high jump, she’d post 5-5, 5-6.”

For Hahnville’s school record-setters, it was a great day as well.

“Mallory’s always been amazing, from her freshman year to now,” said HHS track and field coach Brittany Bonnafons of the junior. “She’s always doing great things. She came out focused, went after that record … I think she plans on breaking it several times more before she’s done.”

Abadie, she said, joined the team last year and has rapidly gotten better every day.

“You put any workout in front of him … running, jumping, he does anything you ask and that makes him strong,” Bonnafons said. “He works his butt off.”

The boys 4×800 team of Alavan Sam, Cincere Simmons, Dakota Williams and Ny’John Simmons took second place and set a school record of their own with a time of 8:35.91.

“They came out with that focus. They did what they needed to do – they were on fire,” Bonnafons said. “I think our team as a whole are finding that place where you realize, ‘wow, when I put in the work here, it shows up there.”

Results are as follows (DHS and HHS top 3 only)

Destrehan girls

Dihlynn Mitchell of Hahnville (Photo by Ellis Alexander)

Marley Richard took 1st in the 100 meter (12.46), 200 (25.27), long jump (18-07), triple jump (36-04);  Ivie Mashia won the 400 (59.53) and was 2nd in the 200 (26.37); Kamiah Belvin was 2nd in the 400 (1:04.94); Madison Nunnery was 3rd in the 100 (17.98); The 4×200 relay team took 3rd (1:49.26).

Hahnville girls

Mallory Whitaker took the top spot in the pole vault (11-03) and 3rd in the triple jump (33-01); Dihlynn Mitchell earned the top spot in the high jump (4-10) and 3rd in the long jump (16-01) The 4×200 relay team captured 1st place (1:47.98); the 4×100 relay team took 3rd (52.84); the 4×400 relay team captured 2nd (4:51.08); the 4×800 relay team took third (11:17.57); Macy Oertling was 3rd in the pole vault (6-06).

 

Hahnville boys

Ryan Abadie took 1st in the pole vault (13-07); Preston Mire won the 1600 (4:48.75) and was 2nd in the 3200 (10:53.67); Micah Lamers won the 400 meters (50.83); Dakota Williams took 3rd in the 200 meter (22.81); the 4×100 relay team took 2nd (43.57) as did the 4×800 relay squad (8:35.91); Alavan Sam was 2nd in the long jump (20-9); Eric Brennan took 2nd in the pole vault (10-6); Cincere Simmons was 2nd in the discus (131-08);

Destrehan boys

Jabari Mack took 2nd in the 400 meter (51.71);  Evan Virdure was 3rd in the 800 meter (2:05.11); Matthew Duffy took 3rd in the 1600 (4:55.95); Skyler Gayen was 2nd in the 110 hurdles (16.14); Tai Terrell was 3rd in the 300 meters (43.27); Anthony Robinson was 3rd in the long jump (20-8.50).

 

About Ryan Arena 2979 Articles
Sports Editor

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply