Burn ban lifted in St. Charles Parish

Even though the burn ban, which has been in effect since Hurricane Ida, will be lifted effective Oct. 16, both St. Charles Parish President Matthew Jewell and Sheriff Greg Champagne caution that unrestricted burning of materials in St. Charles Parish will not be allowed.

“(Lifting the burn ban) merely allows limited burning of small vegetative debris, per the St. Charles Parish Code of Ordinances, and does not permit the burning of any other materials,” Jewell said.

Champagne added there should be “absolutely no burning of construction materials or debris from buildings whatsoever … anyone burning materials other than branches and limbs will be cited for violations of the ordinance.”

The parish ordinance – of which the full text can be found in Article III, Section 11-29 in the St. Charles Parish Code of Ordinances – only allows for a fire from within the property owner’s yard. The fires should be no larger than five feet in height and seven feet in diameter, and the fire must be twenty-five feet away from adjacent property lines and must be attended at all times.

The Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality prohibits the burning of plastic and other synthetic materials, tires, other rubber products, paints, household and agricultural chemicals, asphalt shingles, heavy oils, wire, newspaper, cardboard and other paper products, buildings and mobile homes.

 

About Monique Roth 523 Articles
Roth has both her undergraduate and graduate degree in journalism, which she has utilized in the past as an instructor at Southeastern Louisiana University and a reporter at various newspapers and online publications. She grew up in LaPlace, where she currently resides with her husband and three daughters.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*