Tigers off to strong start in track and field

The Hahnville boys took a pair of first place finishes in the Tarpon Relays track and field meet at South Lafourche and the Hahnville-Destrehan Dual Meet, while the Tiger girls took third and first place finishes in those meets, respectively.

The Tiger boys topped a 10-team field at South Lafourche by posting 108 points to outpace second place Thibodaux (102.50) at the Tarpon Relays, where Anthony Williams hauled in three first place finishes in the 200 meters (22.34), 100 meters (10.55), and high jump (6-02), Mike Gray took first place in the triple jump (42-00) and Torin Borne (47.05) earned first in the shot put.

“They really had a great day,” Hahnville coach Chris Stroud said. “We have such a great group of hardworking kids and we should do well as we get closer to the district meet and also the Don Raymond Relays on April 12. I know we’re looking forward to seeing the community out there in support.”

On the girls side, Alexis Williams took first in both the 200 (25.50) and 400 meter dash (57.83) and Kevell Byrd earned first in the 100 meter dash (12.43) to lead the way. The 4×400 relay team took first place as well (4:14.00).

A couple of mistakes in the other relay events cost Hahnville a strong finish— the 4×200 team had a disqualification — but Stroud said those will be corrected as the team moves forward.

At the DHS-HHS Dual Meet, the Tigers earned a win 90-56 on the boys side while the girls took a 114-26 victory.
Both Hahnville and Destrehan will be back in action March 29 at DHS. The district championship meet is set for April 19.

Individual Results from Hahnville/Destrehan Dual Meet

Girls

Discus: Jocelyn Davis, Destrehan, 78’8
Javelin: Taylor Tabb, DHS, 97’4
Shot put: Darian Durfey, Hahnville, 30’4
High jump: Jyia Joseph, HHS, 4’6
Pole vault: Talia Ward, HHS, 7’6
Long jump: LeJonne Blackmon, HHS, 14’4
Triple jump, LeJonne Blackmon, HHS, 31’1
800 Relay: DHS, 1:50.26
1600: Kayli Farmer, HHS, 6:46.47
100 hurdles: Talia Ward, HHS, 18.76
100 dash: Alexis Williams, 12.66
800m run: Erin Phillips, HHS, 2:57.50
400 Relay: HHS, 51.49
400m run: Alexis Williams, HHS, 57.38
300 hurdles: Alexandra Johnson, HHS, 1:02.09
200m dash: Alexis Williams, HHS, 26.55
3200m run: Emily Blanchard, HHS, 12:57.26
1600m relay: HHS, 4:27.40

Boys

Discus: D’Quinn Butler, HHS, 111’7
Javelin: Noah Zeringue, 146’3
Shot put: Torin Borne, HHS, 47’3
High jump: Quinton Torbor, DHS, 6’1
Pole vault, Brandon Davison, HHS, 11’0
Long Jump: Mike Gray, HHS, 41’0
Triple jump: Mike Gray, 41’0
800 relay: HHS, 1:33.97
1600m run: Dines Williams, HHS, 5:07.58
100 hurdles: Mike Gray, HHS, 15.64
100 dash: Anthony Williams, HHS, 11.00
800m run: Devin Boutte, DHS, 2:11.07
400 relay: HHS, 42.39
400m run: Devin Christopher, HHS, 52.59
300 hurdles: Desmond Parker, DHS, 42.70
200m dash: Anthony Williams, HHS, 22.06
3200m run: Zach Waits, HHS, 12:33
1600m relay: DHS, 3:36.09

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*