St. Charles Herald-Guide

School System falculty/employees retire

By Staff Report - June 21, 2006

Congratulations to the following St. Charles Parish School System employees/falculty on their retirement.

ALBERTHA ALFORD- New Sarpy Elementary.  Alford has 26.5 years with the school system as a special education para-educator.
ELAINE ANDERSON- Norco 4-6.  Anderson has 9 years experience with the school system as a food service technician.
JUDITH BEACH- St Rose Elementary.  Beach as 31 years experience as a vocal music teacher.
CLARENCE BORNE-   Hahnville High.  Borne has 30 years experience as a secondary teacher.
MARION BREAUX-Hahnville High School.  Breaux has 33 years experience as secondary teacher.
TERESA BUSH- Central Office.  Bush has 28 years experience as a IEP/Special program facilitator.
KERRY CAILLET- Central Office.  Caillet has 26.5 years experience as a bookkeeper.
ROBERT CAMBA-  Norco 4-6
Camba has 20 years experience as a gifted and talented teacher.
CHARLES CATALANO-  Schoeffner Elementary.  Catalano has 24 years experience as a instrumental music teacher.
KRISTA CATALANO- Destrehan High.  Catalano has 21 years experience as a school office specialist.
MARTHA DAIGLE-  Allemands Elementary School.  Daigle has 31.5 years experience as a principal.
TED DAVIS- Destrehan High School.  Davis has 32 years experience as a physical education and secondary teacher.
ROBERT DELLE-  New Sarpy Elementary.  Delle has 33.5 years experience as a principal
BEVERLY DUHE-   Transportation.  Duhe has 28.5 years experience as a parish bus driver.
JAMES DUKES- Albert    Cammon Middle School.  Dukes has 32 years experience as a gifted and talented teacher.
HARRY DUDENHEFER-  Harry Hurst Middle School. Dudenhefer has 22 years experience as a physical education and middle school teacher.
RUBY DUNKELBERGER-  St Rose Primary School.  Berger has 25 years experience as a food service technician.
BEVERLY EUGENE-  Transportation.  Eugene has 30 years experience as a parish bus driver.
GALE FARLEY - Luling Elementary School.  Farley has 33 years as an administrative assistant.
JUDITH FIELD-  Hahnville High School.  Field has 33 years experience as a secondary teacher.
BETTY FORET - Lakewood Elementary School.  Foret has 20.5 years experience as a technology assistant.
CAROL HEARD-   AA Songy Kindergarten Center.  Heard has 31 years experience as an elementary teacher.
JERRY HOLMES-  Schoeffner Elementary School.  Holmes has 35.5 years experience as an elementary teacher.
PHYLLIS JACKSON- Albert  Cammon Middle School.  Jackson has 30.5 years experience as a librarian.
JACQUELINE JAMES- Norco K-3 School.  James has 31.5 years experience as an elementary teacher.
DEBRAH KELLY- Destrehan High School.  Kelly has 30 years experience as a secondary art teacher.
DORIS LANE-  E.B. Headstart. Lane has 27 years experience as a head start para-educator.
D. MEREDITH LIGGIO-  Schoeffner Elementary School.  Liggio has 28 years experience as an assessment teacher.
LINDA LOWRY - Destrehan High School.  Lowry has 35.5 years experience as an assistant principal.
JAMES MADERE- JB Martin Middle School.  Madere has 20 years experience as a middle school teacher.
PEGGY MATHERNE-  Transportation.  Matherne has 33 years experience as a transportation director.
ANNIE MCINTYRE-  Destrehan High School.  Mcintyre has 26.5 years experience as a custodian.
WANDA MELANCON-  Hahnville High School.  Melancon has 30 years experience as a gifted and talented teacher.
JUDY NOVEH- Central Office
Hoveh has 20 years experience as a secretary.
MAUREEN O'DWYER-  Norco 4-6 School.  O’Dwyer has 34 years experience as an elementary teacher.
BERNARD OUBRE- Central Office.  Oubre has 40 years experience as a supervisor, Physical Plant Services.
CORLISS PERKINS- Allemands Elementary School.  Perkins has 27 years experience as a food service technician.
JOYCE PIERRE-  Mimosa Elementary School.  Pierre has 33 years experience as a special education teacher.
KATY PREDIUM-  Harry Hurst Middle School.  Predium has 30 years experience as an assessment teacher.
BARBARA RANDALL-  Transportation.  Randall has 21.5 years experience as a parish bus driver.
STEWART RANDALL-  Albert Cammon Middle School.  Randall has 23.5 years experience as a middle school teacher.
DOROTHY REISGEN-  St. Rose Primary School.  Reisgen has 34 years experience as a bilingual specialist.
VELMA RODNEY - Norco 4-6 School.  Rodney has 20 years experience as a food service technician.
CAROLYN SIMMONS-  Luling Elementary School.  Simmons has 26.5 years experience as a custodian.
CHARLES SIMON-  Central Office.  Simon has 32 years experience as Chief Director of Physical Plant Services, secondary teacher and principal.
SARA SIMS - JB Martin Middle School.  Sims has 28.5 years experience as a gifted and talented teacher.
ROBERT SMITH-  Transportation.  Smith has 35 years experience as a parish bus driver.
MARLAINE ST. CYR-  Schoeffner Elementary School.  St. Cyr has 33.5 years experience as a gifted and talented teacher.
GREGORY TANNER-  Schoeffner Elementary School. Tanner has 20.5 years experience as a vocal music teacher.
BRENDA TOUPS- Central Office.  Toups has 36 years experience as an administrative instructional technology, media services, foreign language and ESI.
SALVADORE VINTERELLA-   Destrehan High School.  Vinterella has 11 years experience as a counselor.
JOHN WALKER-  Central Office.  Walker has 36.5 years experience as a secondary teacher, principal and Asst. Superintendent.
MARY WASHINGTON-  Allemands Elementary School.  Washington has 22 years experience as a custodian.
DOAK WATTIGNEY  -Destrehan High School.  Wattigney has 30 years experience as secondary teacher.
JANE SPENGLER- Destrehan High School.  Spengler has 38 years experience as a secondary teacher.
BELLE TASSIN- Who passed away recently, was recognized by the School Board for her 27 years experience at  Central Office as a Sales Tax Bookkeeper.