St. Charles Herald-Guide

HHS boys, DHS girls win cross country district championship

By Kyle Barnett - November 11, 2012

The district cross country championship was dominated by runners from St. Charles Parish.

The race took place on a relatively cool late afternoon on Nov. 2 at the Bonnet Carre Spillway in Norco.

As fishermen, boaters and bikers went about their day, runners circled a spillway pond, went underneath a railroad trestle and ran along a stretch near Airline Highway on their three-mile course.

Before the race Hahnville head coach Thomas Bourne brought his runners together in a huddle beneath a tall live oak tree.

"We want to go out there and show them that Hahnville is No. 1 in this district!" Bourne said. "I want us to finish one, two, three, four, five. All the way down!"

After the huddle broke the boys made their way to the starting line and the race began.

Although Bourne hoped his runners would finish in the top five spots, they were able to finish with three runner in the top five and six runners in the top ten.

In the boys division, identical twins Beau and Bryce Robinson continued to dominate keeping pace with one another the entire time and finishing over a minute and ten seconds ahead of their closest competitor.

The Hahnville boys won the team race with 20 points and had six runners in the top ten.

For district honors, Beau Robinson was the individual champion coming in at 15:21, Bryce Robinson came in second at 15:24, Bailey Breaux came in fourth at 17:26, Brian Hartman came in sixth at 17:34, Shawn Maher came in seventh at 17:51 and Seth Champagne came in eighth at 17:54.

Hahnville’s other two runners in the top twelve where Patrick Phelan and Nicholas Lirette.

The Destrehan boys only had one runner come in the top ten with Daron Jenkins finishing fifth at 17:32.

In the girls division, Destrehan runner Brooke Weyenberg took the top spot at 22:20. Her next competitor, Caitlin Mikesell from Hahnville ,came in at 22:53.

St. Charles Parish was well-represented throughout the remainder of the girls district honored top ten.

Morgan Leblanc from Destrehan came in fourth (24:13), Elizabeth Cox from Hahnville came in sixth at 24:18, Zaria Scott from Hahnville came in seventh at 24:25, Larissa Gonzelez from Destrehan came in eighth at 26:48, Saran Walsh from Destrehan came in ninth at 27:24 and Claire Sampagnano from Hahnville came in tenth at 29:12.

All runners who made it in the top 12 will run in the State Championships at Northwestern State University on Nov. 13.

Hahnville’s Beau Robinson was the boys’ overall winner, finishing with a time of 15:21. His twin brother Bryce trailed by only three seconds to take second place.
Hahnville’s Beau Robinson was the boys’ overall winner, finishing with a time of 15:21. His twin brother Bryce trailed by only three seconds to take second place.