St. Charles Herald Guide

Print

Close Window

Mimosa holds on for 508-481 victory over Ormond Country Club

From staff and wire reports -   Jun 17, 2010

Mimosa swim team members Annemarie McMillan, Anna Fuselier, Sarah Gassen and Alette Matthews take a little break from their swim meet to pose for a picture. Mimosa defeated Ormond 508-481 last week.
Mimosa swim team members Annemarie McMillan, Anna Fuselier, Sarah Gassen and Alette Matthews take a little break from their swim meet to pose for a picture. Mimosa defeated Ormond 508-481 last week.

The Mimosa swim team picked up a victory over Ormond in its first meet of the season, winning 508-481.

First through third place winners for Mimosa are as follows:

 

Freestyle
6 and under
•Girls – Sarah Gassen, second.
•Boys – Bennet Bellina, first.
7-8
•Girls – Hannah Bellina, first; Marrisa Gilbert, second; Remi Mato, third.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.
9-10
•Girls – Ashley Cheramie, first; Alexis Templain, second.
•Boys – Caleb Karling, first; Matthew Champagne, second.
11-12
•Girls – Jaden Bellina, first; Tori Mato, second.
•Boys – Blaise Wise, first.
13-14
•Girls – Rhian Germany, third.
•Boys – Brandon Ockman, second; Tony Corley, third.
15-18

•Girls – Courtney Bergeron, third.
•Boys – Devin Candies, second.

 

Backstroke
6 and under
•Girls – Sarah Gassen, second.
•Boys – Bennett Bellina, first.
7-8
•Girls – Marissa Gilbert, second; Avery Miller, third.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.
9-10
•Girls – Gabbie deBruler, first; Alexis Tamplain, second.
•Boys – Jay Madden, second; Matthew Champagne, third.
11-12
•Girls – Tori Mato, first.
•Boys – Vincent Tamplain, first.
13-14
•Girls – Juliette Folse, first; Kelsey Perret, third.
•Boys – Brandon Ocmond, first.
15-18
•Girls – Taylor Weber, second; Victoria Dufrene, third.
•Boys – Devin Candies, first.

 

Breaststroke
7-8
•Girls – Hannah Bellina, first; Remi Mato, third.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.
9-10
•Girls – Alexis Tamplain, first; Ashley Cheramie, second.
•Boys – Caleb Karling, first; Jay Madden, second; Gavin Madden, third.
11-12
•Girls – Jaden Bellina, first.
•Boys – Blaise Wise, first; Vincent Tamplain, second.
13-14
•Girls – Juliette Folse, first; Rhian Germany, second.
•Boys – Tony Corley, second.
15-18
•Girls – Taylor Weber, second.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.

 

Fly
7-8
•Girls – Hannah Bellina, first; Claire Plaisance, second.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.
9-10
•Girls – Ashely Cheramie, first.
•Boys – Caleb Karling, first; Phillip Cheramie, second; Matthew Champagne, third.
11-12
•Girls – Jaden Bellina, first; Tori Mato, third.
•Boys – Blaise Wise, first; Vincent Tamplain, second.
13-14
•Girls – Juliette Folse, first; Rhian Germany, second.
•Boys – Brandon Ocmond, second.
15-18
•Girls – Victoria Dufrene, third.
•Boys – Devin Candies, first.

 

Ormond individual results are as follows:

Freestyle
6 and under
•Girls - Elise Detillier, first; Avery Lirette, third.
•Boys - Eli Lirette, second; Cade Bourdonnay, third.
7-8
•Girls - No girls placed in the top three.
•Boys - Luke Powers, first; Evan Seeman, second; Mason Carter, third
9-10
•Girls - Claire Dantin, third.
•Boys - Kyle Grieshop, third.
11-12
•Girls - Sarah Brown, third.
•Boys - Zachary Dantin, second; Cole Grieshop, third.
13-14
•Girls - Brooke Euvino, first; Megan Garretson, second.
•Boys - Zachary Sellers, first.
15-18
•Girls - Natalie Kern, first; Gabbie Montz, second.
•Boys - Morgan Belcher, first. Matt Arseneaux, third.

 

Backstroke
6 and under
•Girls - Elise Detillier, first; Avery Lirette, third.
•Boys - Eli Lirette, second; Cade Bourdonnay, third.
7-8
•Girls - Antoinette Chiarella, first.
•Boys - Luke Powers, first; Evan Seeman, second; Ben Lirette, third.
9-10
•Girls - Emily Sellers, third.
•Boys - Kyle Grieshop, first.
11-12
•Girls - Maddie Sellers, second; Caroline Cannon, third.
•Boys - Zachary Dantin, second; Noah Wilkins, third.
13-14
•Girls - Megan Garretson, second.
•Boys - No boys placed in the top three.
15-18
•Girls - Gabbie Montz, first.
•Boys - Morgan Belcher, second; Chris Powers, third.

 

Breaststroke
7-8
•Girls - Halle Bourdonnay, second.
•Boys - Alex Scheffler, first; Aiden Woulfe, second.
9-10
•Girls - Baleigh Sellers, third.
•Boys - No boys placed in this event.
11-12
•Girls - Sarah Brown, second; Lauren Robicheaux, third.
•Boys - Cole Grieshop, third.
13-14
•Girls - Megan Garretson, third.
•Boys - Zachary Sellers, first; Joshua Brown, third.
15-18
•Girls - Natalie Kern, first; Alexis Grass, third.
•Boys - Matthew Arseneaux, first;Chris Powers, second.

 

Fly
7-8
•Girls - Halle Bourdonnay, third.
•Boys - Ben Lirette, first.
9-10
•Girls - Baleigh Sellers, second; Haylie Lloyd, third.
•Boys - No boys placed in the top three.
11-12
•Girls - Sarah Brown, second.
•Boys - Zachary Dantin, third.
13-14
•Girls - Brooke Euvino, third.
•Boys - Zachary Sellers, first; Joshua Brown, third.
15-18
•Girls - Natalie Kern, first; Gabbie Montz, second.
•Boys - Matt Arseneaux, second; Morgan Belcher, third.

Read More Stories at HeraldGuide.com!