Councilman throws hat into race for Parish President

Billy Raymond will challenge V.J. St. Pierre

From staff and wire reports
September 08, 2011 at 11:08 pm  | Mobile Reader | Pring this storyPrint 

Qualifying for the October 22 election has ended and most races will have opposition against the incumbents.

While many new names have been tossed into the mix, voters will also recognize many people on the ballot, including current Councilman Billy Raymond who is running for Parish President against V.J. St. Pierre.

See below for a complete list of qualifying candidates from the Secretary of State.

Running for Governor are:
Incumbent "Bobby" Jindal of Baton Rouge, Republican
David Blanchard of Brusly, no party affiliation
Leonard "Lenny" Bollingham of Baton Route, no party affiliation
"Ron" Ceasar of Opelousas, no party affiliation
Cary J. Deaton of Metairie, Democrat
Tara Hollis of Haynesville, Democrat
William Robert "Bob" Land Jr. of Natchitoches, no party affiliation
Scott Lewis of Baton Rouge, Libertarian
"Niki Bird" Papazoglakis of Baton Rouge, Democrat
Ivo "Trey" Roberts of Gretna, Democrat

Running for Lieutenant Governor are:
Incumbent "Jay" Dardenne of Baton Rouge, Republican
"Billy" Nungesser of Belle Chasse, Republican

Running for Secretary of State are:
Incumbent "Tom" Schedler of Mandeville, Republican
"Jim" Tucker of New Orleans, Republican

Running for Attorney General are:
Incumbent James D. "Buddy" Caldwell of Tallulah, Republican
"Joseph" Cao of New Orleans, Republican

Running unopposed for Treasurer is:
Incumbent John Kennedy of Baton Rouge, Republican

Running for Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry are:
Incumbent Michael G. "Mike" Strain of Covington, Republican
Belinda "B" Alexandrenko of Lafayette, Reform
Jamie LaBranche of LaPlace, Democrat

Running for Commissioner of Insurance are:
Incumbent "Jim" Donelon of Metairie, Republican
Donald C. Hodge of Baton Rouge, Democrat

Running for Judge, Court of Appeal 5th Circuit, 3rd District, Division A are:
Robert A. Chaisson of Destrehan, Democrat
Madeline Jasmine of Edgard, Democrat

Running for BESE District 2 are:
Incumbent Louella P. Givens of Mandeville, Democrat
Pamela "Pam" Matus of LaPlace, no party affiliation
Kira Orange Jones of New Orleans, Democrat
Ferdinand Wallace Jr. of Reserve, Democrat

Running for State Senator 2nd District are:
Elton M. Aubert of Vacherie, Democrat
Michael "Mike" Bell of Prairieville, Democrat
Troy E. Brown of Paincourtville, Democrat
Alfred "Al" Carter of Thibodaux, Republican
George L. Grace Jr. of Sunshin, Democrat
Zaine "The Queen" Kasem of Baton Rouge, Republican

Running for State Senator 19th District are:
Garrett C. Monti of Luling, Republican
Gary L. Smith Jr. of Montz, Democrat

Running for State Representative 56th District are:
Emile Garlepied of Destrehan, Republican
Gregory A. Miller of Destrehan, Republican
G. "Ram" Ramachandran of Destrehan, Democrat

Running for State Representative 57th District are:
Shane M. Bailey of Edgard, Democrat
Olangee "OJ" Breech of LaPlace, Democrat
Albert "Ali" Burl III of Garyville, Democrat
Randal L. Gaines of LaPlace, Democrat
"Russ" Wise of LaPlace, no party affiliation

Running unopposed for State Representative 92nd District is:
Incumbent "Tom" Willmott of Kenner, Republican

Running unopposed for St. Charles Parish Sheriff is:
Incumbent "Greg" Champagne of Luling, Republican

Running for St. Charles Parish Clerk of Court are:
Incumbent Charles "Charlie" Oubre Jr. of Hahnville, Democrat
Lance Marino of Norco, Republican
Fenwick A. "Fen" Swann III of Luling, Democrat

Running for St. Charles Parish Assessor are:
Terry Authement of Boutte, Democrat
Tab Troxler of Luling, Republican

Running unopposed for St. Charles Parish Coroner is:
Brian N. Brogle of Destrehan, Republican

Running for St. Charles Parish President are:
Incumbent "V.J." St. Pierre Jr. of Destrehan, Democrat
Billy N. Raymond Sr. of Hahnville, Democrat

Running for Councilman at Large Division A are:
Incumbent Carolyn Schexnaydre of Destrehan, Democrat
Jeanne B. Hall of St. Rose, Democrat

Running for Councilman at Large Division B are:
Clayton "Snookie" Faucheux of Luling, Republican
"Kenny Gatorman" Schmill of Luling, no party affiliation

Running for Councilman District 1 are:
Michael L. Dawson of Luling, Republican
Terrell D. Wilson of Hahnville, Democrat

Running for Councilman District 2 are:
Incumbent Shelley Tastet of Luling, Democrat
Carl Cantrelle Jr. of Ama, no party affiliation

Running for Councilman District 3 are:
Incumbent Wendy Benedetto of Destrehan, Republican
Benny Jones of Destrehan, no party affiliation

Running for Councilman District 4 are:
Incumbent Paul J. Hogan of Des Allemands, Republican
Stanley J. Hebert of Des Allemands, no party affiliation
Jason Richard of Des Allemands, Republican

Running unopposed for Councilman District 5 is:
Lawrence "Larry" Cochran of St. Rose, Democrat

Running for Councilman District 6 are:
Traci Ackerman-Fletcher of Norco, no party affiliation
Eric C. Stumpf of Norco, Republican

Running for Councilman District 7 are:
Incumbent Dennis Nuss of Luling, Republican
Bryan Bedi of Luling, Republican




View other articles written From staff and wire reports

featured merchant

Rudman's Gifts
Rudman's Gifts Providing high quality printing of wedding, social, and business cards and announcements. We also carry unique gifts, housewares and accessories for all occasions! We have pre-print or custom stationery, programs, napkins and second line handkerchiefs.

Police release image of vehicle involved in fatal hit-and-run
Police release image of vehicle involved in fatal hit-and-run
- 883 views
Surveillance footage has been released of a vehicle suspected of running over a St. Rose mother on Thanksgiving morning before driving off.