Mimosa holds on for 508-481 victory over Ormond Country Club

From staff and wire reports
June 17, 2010 at 4:00 pm  | Mobile Reader | Pring this storyPrint 

Mimosa swim team members Annemarie McMillan, Anna Fuselier, Sarah Gassen and Alette Matthews take a little break from their swim meet to pose for a picture. Mimosa defeated Ormond 508-481 last week.
Mimosa swim team members Annemarie McMillan, Anna Fuselier, Sarah Gassen and Alette Matthews take a little break from their swim meet to pose for a picture. Mimosa defeated Ormond 508-481 last week.
The Mimosa swim team picked up a victory over Ormond in its first meet of the season, winning 508-481.

First through third place winners for Mimosa are as follows:

Freestyle
6 and under
•Girls – Sarah Gassen, second.
•Boys – Bennet Bellina, first.
7-8
•Girls – Hannah Bellina, first; Marrisa Gilbert, second; Remi Mato, third.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.
9-10
•Girls – Ashley Cheramie, first; Alexis Templain, second.
•Boys – Caleb Karling, first; Matthew Champagne, second.
11-12
•Girls – Jaden Bellina, first; Tori Mato, second.
•Boys – Blaise Wise, first.
13-14
•Girls – Rhian Germany, third.
•Boys – Brandon Ockman, second; Tony Corley, third.
15-18

•Girls – Courtney Bergeron, third.
•Boys – Devin Candies, second.

Backstroke
6 and under
•Girls – Sarah Gassen, second.
•Boys – Bennett Bellina, first.
7-8
•Girls – Marissa Gilbert, second; Avery Miller, third.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.
9-10
•Girls – Gabbie deBruler, first; Alexis Tamplain, second.
•Boys – Jay Madden, second; Matthew Champagne, third.
11-12
•Girls – Tori Mato, first.
•Boys – Vincent Tamplain, first.
13-14
•Girls – Juliette Folse, first; Kelsey Perret, third.
•Boys – Brandon Ocmond, first.
15-18
•Girls – Taylor Weber, second; Victoria Dufrene, third.
•Boys – Devin Candies, first.

Breaststroke
7-8
•Girls – Hannah Bellina, first; Remi Mato, third.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.
9-10
•Girls – Alexis Tamplain, first; Ashley Cheramie, second.
•Boys – Caleb Karling, first; Jay Madden, second; Gavin Madden, third.
11-12
•Girls – Jaden Bellina, first.
•Boys – Blaise Wise, first; Vincent Tamplain, second.
13-14
•Girls – Juliette Folse, first; Rhian Germany, second.
•Boys – Tony Corley, second.
15-18
•Girls – Taylor Weber, second.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.

Fly
7-8
•Girls – Hannah Bellina, first; Claire Plaisance, second.
•Boys – No boys placed in the top three.
9-10
•Girls – Ashely Cheramie, first.
•Boys – Caleb Karling, first; Phillip Cheramie, second; Matthew Champagne, third.
11-12
•Girls – Jaden Bellina, first; Tori Mato, third.
•Boys – Blaise Wise, first; Vincent Tamplain, second.
13-14
•Girls – Juliette Folse, first; Rhian Germany, second.
•Boys – Brandon Ocmond, second.
15-18
•Girls – Victoria Dufrene, third.
•Boys – Devin Candies, first.

Ormond individual results are as follows:

Freestyle
6 and under
•Girls - Elise Detillier, first; Avery Lirette, third.
•Boys - Eli Lirette, second; Cade Bourdonnay, third.
7-8
•Girls - No girls placed in the top three.
•Boys - Luke Powers, first; Evan Seeman, second; Mason Carter, third
9-10
•Girls - Claire Dantin, third.
•Boys - Kyle Grieshop, third.
11-12
•Girls - Sarah Brown, third.
•Boys - Zachary Dantin, second; Cole Grieshop, third.
13-14
•Girls - Brooke Euvino, first; Megan Garretson, second.
•Boys - Zachary Sellers, first.
15-18
•Girls - Natalie Kern, first; Gabbie Montz, second.
•Boys - Morgan Belcher, first. Matt Arseneaux, third.

Backstroke
6 and under
•Girls - Elise Detillier, first; Avery Lirette, third.
•Boys - Eli Lirette, second; Cade Bourdonnay, third.
7-8
•Girls - Antoinette Chiarella, first.
•Boys - Luke Powers, first; Evan Seeman, second; Ben Lirette, third.
9-10
•Girls - Emily Sellers, third.
•Boys - Kyle Grieshop, first.
11-12
•Girls - Maddie Sellers, second; Caroline Cannon, third.
•Boys - Zachary Dantin, second; Noah Wilkins, third.
13-14
•Girls - Megan Garretson, second.
•Boys - No boys placed in the top three.
15-18
•Girls - Gabbie Montz, first.
•Boys - Morgan Belcher, second; Chris Powers, third.

Breaststroke
7-8
•Girls - Halle Bourdonnay, second.
•Boys - Alex Scheffler, first; Aiden Woulfe, second.
9-10
•Girls - Baleigh Sellers, third.
•Boys - No boys placed in this event.
11-12
•Girls - Sarah Brown, second; Lauren Robicheaux, third.
•Boys - Cole Grieshop, third.
13-14
•Girls - Megan Garretson, third.
•Boys - Zachary Sellers, first; Joshua Brown, third.
15-18
•Girls - Natalie Kern, first; Alexis Grass, third.
•Boys - Matthew Arseneaux, first;Chris Powers, second.

Fly
7-8
•Girls - Halle Bourdonnay, third.
•Boys - Ben Lirette, first.
9-10
•Girls - Baleigh Sellers, second; Haylie Lloyd, third.
•Boys - No boys placed in the top three.
11-12
•Girls - Sarah Brown, second.
•Boys - Zachary Dantin, third.
13-14
•Girls - Brooke Euvino, third.
•Boys - Zachary Sellers, first; Joshua Brown, third.
15-18
•Girls - Natalie Kern, first; Gabbie Montz, second.
•Boys - Matt Arseneaux, second; Morgan Belcher, third.




View other articles written From staff and wire reports

featured merchant

Frank's Supermarket
Frank's Supermarket Fast Friendly Service...Just Around the Corner! Frank's offers you the best choice in quality groceries at competitive prices.

Tacky Christmas sweater run held in Luling Saturday
Tacky Christmas sweater run held in Luling Saturday
- 1449 views
Residents looking to spend some time in the crisp winter air should don their tackiest Christmas sweater and head to Monsanto Park in Luling on Saturday for a 2-mile run that will raise funds to fight human trafficking.