End-of-summer swim team results

By Staff Report

July 31, 2008 at 9:45 am  | Mobile Reader | Pring this storyPrint 

Ben Posser out swam the 15- to 18-year-old boys in the Willowdale-Metairie Country Club swim meet closing out the season.
Photo by Amy Brezinsky
Ben Posser out swam the 15- to 18-year-old boys in the Willowdale-Metairie Country Club swim meet closing out the season.
The following are the results of the Willowdale and Mimosa swim teams.

WillowdaleWillowdale Country Club, 569, Chateau of Kenner, 303.

Individual results for Willowdale:

Freestyle

6 and under

•Girls - Chelsea Plaisance, first; Dena Vial, third; Brianna Plaisance, fourth.

•Boys - Joey Brezinsky, first; Nicholas Matherne, third; Keagan Ploche, fifth.

8 and under

•Girls -- Bailee Mason, first; Stephanie Oubre, third; Ashley Cheramie, fourth.

•Boys -- David Bernard, second; Cael Spiesmos, third; Cameron Fabre, fourth.

9-10

•Girls - Brie Bernard, first; Leah Wilson, second; Allison Plaisance, third.

•Boys - Warren Massimini, first; David Vial, second; Seth Mullins, third.

11-12

•Girls - Bailey Wilson, first; Emma Taylor, third; Grace Poret, fourth.

•Boys -- Tyler Massimini, second; Jesse Mullins, third; Sheydon Botheras, fifth.

13-14

•Girls - Betsy Chester, first.

•Boys - Jacque Petit, third; Alex Schaefer, fourth.

15-18

•Boys - Michael Bell, first; Josh Sandoz, second; Andrew Sandoz, third.

Backstroke

6 and under

•Girls - Chelsea Plaisance, first; Brianna Plaisance, second; Dena Vial, fourth.

•Boys - Joey Brezensky, third; Keagan Ploche, fourth,

8 and under

•Girls - Stephanie Oubre, first; Ashley Cheramie, fourth; M. Gomez, sixth.

•Boys - Cael Spiesmos, first; Julian Brezinsky, second.

9-10

•Girls - Brie Bernard, second; Allison Plaisance, third; Lauren Cheramie, fourth.

•Boys - Brice Soignier, first; Landon Cooper, second; Max Eastepp, third.

11-12

•Girls -- Grace Poret, second; Kaylie Fabre, fourth; Stephanie Chester, fifth.

•Boys -- Jesse Mullins, second; Zachary Robicheaux, third.

13-14

•Boys - Alex Schaefer, second.

15-18

•Girls - Sharon Briner, first.

•Boys - Michael Bell, first.

Breastroke

8 and under

•Girls - Stephanie Oubre, first; Ashley Cheramie, second; Bailee Mason, fourth.

•Boys - David Bernard, first.

9-10

•Girls -- Leah Wilson, first; Brie Bernard, second; Lauren Cheramie, fourth.

•Boys - Warren Massimini, first; Seth Mullins, second; David Vial, third.

11-12

•Girls - Emma Taylor, first; Bailey Wilson, second; Aimee Ecuyer, fifth.

•Boys - Tyler Massimini, first; Sheydon Botheras, second; Zachary Robicheaux, fifth.

13-14

•Girls - Betsy Chester, second.

•Boys - Jacque Petit, second; Alex Schaufer, fourth.

15-18

•Girls - Kelsey McGill, first.

•Boys -- Josh Sandoz, first; Andrew Sandoz, second.

Butterfly

8 and under

•Girls - Bailee Mason, first.

9-10

•Girls -- Leah Wilson, first; Allison Plaisance, second.

•Boys - Warren Massimini, first; Seth Mullins, second; David Vial, third.

11-12

•Girls - Bailey Wilson, first; Grace Poret, second; Aimee Ecuyer, fourth.

•Boys - Tyler Massimini, second; Jesse Mullins, third; Colin Faucheux, fourth.

13-14

•Girls - Betsy Chester, first.

•Boys - Jacque Petit, second.

15-18

•Girls - Kelsey McGill, first; Sharon Briner, second.

•Boys - Michael Bell, first; Josh Sandoz, second; Andrew Sandoz, third.

Relay

6 and under

•Girls - Willowdale A, first.

•Boys - Willowdale A, first.

8 and under

•Girls - Willowdale A, first; Willowdale B, third.

•Boys - Willowdale A, first.

9-10

•Girls - Willowdale A, first; Willowdale B, second.

•Boys - Willowdale A, first; Willowdale B, third.

11-12

•Girls - Willowdale A, first; Willowdale B, third.

•Boys - Willowdale A, first; Willowdale B, third.

13-14

•Girls - Willowdale A, first.

•Boys - Willowdale A, second.

15-18

•Boys -- Willowdale A, first.

Mimosa

Mimosa recently defeated Belle Meade.

Individual results for Mimosa are:

Freestyle

6 and under

•Girls - Hannah Bellina, first; Remi Mato, fourth; Avery Miller, sixth.

•Boys - Brock Davison, second; Rhett Comeaux, third; Bennett Bellina, fourth.

8 and under

•Girls - Cameron Mathews, first; Gabrielle deBruler, second; Bayleigh Baudouin, third.

•Boys - Jay Madden, second; Matthew Champagne, third; Brandon Davison, fourth.

9-10

•Girls - Emma Lorio, first; Jaden Bellina, second; Madison Canterbury, fifth.

•Boys - Blaise Wise, first; Everett Germany, second; Bryce Hargis, third.

11-12

•Girls - Juliette Folse, first; Kailey Unger, third; Rebecca Robert, fourth.

•Boys - Kyle Canterbury, second; Brandon Ocmand, fourth; Tony Corley, fifth.

13-14

•Girls - Courtney Bergeron, fourth; Nelly Pena, fifth; Becky Brown, sixth.

•Boys - Paul Stewart, first; Devin Candies, second; John Brown, sixth.

15-18

•Girls - Savannah Newman, first; Kirstie Fletcher, fourth; Tessa Dufrene, sixth.

•Boys: Hunter Robinson, second; Nathan Seal, fifth; Adam Averite, sixth.

Backstroke

6 and under

•Girls - Hannah Bellina, second; Avery Miller, fifth; Remi Mato, sixth.

•Boys - Rhett Comeaux, first; Brock Davison, third.

8 and under

•Girls - Gabrielle deBruler, first; Alexis Tamplain, second; Cameron Mathews, third.

•Boys - Caleb Karling, first; Matthew Champagne, second; Bobby Davies, fourth.

9-10

•Girls - McKenzie Hargis, fourth; Aleis Dufrene, fifth; Tori Mato, sixth.

•Boys - Vincent Tamplain, first; Bryce Hargis, second; Donald Morgan, third.

11-12

•Girls - Juliette Folse, first; Rhian Germany, fourth; Mary Frances Candies, fifth.

•Boys - Brandon Ocmand, second.

13-14

•Girls - Courtney Bergeron, first; Kelsi Ocmand, fourth; Victoria Dufrene, sixth.

•Boys - Devin Candies, first; Seth Tuma, third; Richie Pena, fifth.

15-18

•Girls - Savannah Newman, first, Tessa Dufrene, fifth.

•Boys - Hunter Robinson, third; Nathan Seal, fifth; Adam Averite, sixth.

Breastroke

8 and under

•Girls - Alexis Tamplain, first.

•Boys - Jay Madder, first; Brandon Davison, second; Philip Cheramie, third.

9-10

•Girls - Jadea Bellina, first; Emma Lorio, second; Madison Canterbury, third.

•Boys - Blaise Wise, first; Vincent Tamplain, second; Everett Germany, fourth.

11-12

•Girls - Kailey Unger, first; Rebecca Robert, fifth; Myranda McGee, sixth.

•Boys - Kyle Canterbury, second; Tony Corley, third.

13-14

•Girls - Nelly Pena, first; Victoria Dufrene, second; Courtney Bergeron, third.

•Boys - Paul Stewart, first; Richie Pena, second; Sean Finn, fourth.

15-18

•Girls - Kirstie Fletcher, first.

•Boys - Michael Averite, second; Adam Averite, third.

Butterfly

8 and under

•Girls - Gabrielle deBruler, first; Bayleigh Baudouin, second; Alexis Tamplain, third.

•Boys - Matthew Champagne, second; Jay Madden, third; Bobby Davison, fourth.

9-10

•Girls - Emma Lorio, first; Jaden Bellina, third; Madison Canterbury, fifth.

•Boys - Blaise Wise, first; Vincent Tamplain, second; Bryce Hargis, third.

11-12

•Girls - Juliette Folse, first; Kailey Unger, second; Rebecca Robert, third.

•Boys - Kyle Canterbury, first; Brandon Ocmand, second; Tony Corley, fourth.

13-14

•Girls - Victoria Dufrene, third; Becky Brown, fourth; Carey LaRossee, fifth.

•Boys - Paul Stewart, first; Devin Candies, second; John Brown, sixth.

15-18

•Girls - Savannah Newman, first; Kirstie Fletcher, fourth.

•Boys - Hunter Robinson, second; Michael Averite, fifth.

Relays

8 and under

•Girls - Mimosa, first.

•Boys - Mimosa, first.

9-10

•Girls - Mimosa first. Boys: Mimosa, first.

11-12

•Girls - Mimosa first.

•Boys - Mimosa, first.

13-14

•Girls - Mimosa, first;

•Boys - Mimosa, first.

15-18

•Girls - Mimosa, second.

•Boys: -Mimosa, second.

Mimosa swim team of Luling recently defeated Metairie Country Club.

Individual results for Mimosa were:

Freestyle

6 and under

•Girls - Hannah Bellina, first; Remi Mato, third; and Avery Miller, fifth.

•Boys - Brock Davison, first; Rhett Comeaux, second.

8 and under

•Girls - Danielle Templet, second; and Gabrielle deBruler, fourth.

•Boys - Dane Wise, first; Jay Madden, third; and Matthew Champagne, fourth.

9-10

•Girls - Emma Lorio, first; Jaden Bellina, second; McKenzie Hargis, fifth.

•Boys- Blaise Wise,first; Bryce Hargis, fourth; and Everett Germany.

11-12

•Girls - Juliette Folse, second; Kailey Unger, fourth; and Rebecca Robert, fifth.

•Boys - Kyle Canterbury, third; and Brandon Ocmand, fourth.

13-14

•Girls - Courtney Bergeron, first; Nelly Pena, second; and Victoria Dufrene, third.

•Boys - Richie Pena, first.

15-18

•Girls - Savannah Newman, first; and Tessa Dufrene, second.

•Boys - Hunter Robinson, first; and Anthony Locascio, second.

Backstroke

6 and under

•Girls - Hannah Bellina, first; Avery Miller, fourth; Remi Mato, fifth.

•Boys -Rhett Comeaux, first; Brock Davison, second; Patrick Cruice, third.

8 and under

•Girls - Gabrielle deBruler, first; Alex Tamplain, second.

•Boys - Matthew Champagne, second; Phillip Cheramie, third; Brandon Davison, fifth.

9-10

•Girls - McKenzie Hargis, third; Alexis Dufrene, fourth; Tori Mato, fifth

•Boys - Vincent Tamplain, first; Bryce Hargis, second; Joshua Cheramie, sixth.

11-12

•Girls - Juliette Folse, second; Rhian Germany, fourth; Haley Morgan, sixth.

•Boys - Brandon Ocmand, first.

13-14

•Girls - Courtney Bergeron, first; Kelsi Ocmand, second; Baleigh Ruiz, third.

•Boys - Richie Pena, first.

15-18

•Girls - Savannah Newman, first.

•Boys - Hunter Robinson, first; Anthony Locascio, second.

Breastroke

8 and under

•Girls - Danielle Templet, second; Alexis Tamplain, third.

Boys - Dane Wise, first; Jay Madden, second.

9-10

•Girls - Jaden Bellina, first; Emma Lorio, second; Madison Canterbury, fifth.

•Boys - Blaise Wise, first; Vincent Tamplain, second; Donald Morgan, fourth.

11-12

•Girls - Kailey Unger, first; Rebecca Robert, fifth; Rhian Germany, sixth.

•Boys - Kyle Canterbury, second.

13-14

•Girls - Nelly Pena, first; Victoria Dufrene, second; Courtney Bergeron, third.

•Boys - Richie Pena, first.

15-18

•Boys - Anthony Locascio, first.

Butterfly

8 and under

•Girls - Danielle Templet, second; Alexis Tamplain, fourth; Gabrielle deBruler, fifth.

•Boys - Dane Wise, second; Matthew Champagne, third; Jay Madden, fourth.

9-10

•Girls - Emma Lorio, first; Jaden Bellina, second; McKenzie Hargis, third.

•Boys - Blaise Wise, first; Vincent Tamplain, second; Everett Germay, fifth.

11-12

•Girls - Juliette Folse, second; Kailey Unger, fourth; Rebecca Robert, fifth.

Boys - Kyle Canterbury, third.

13-14

•Girls - Victoria Dufrene, first; Nelly Pena, second; Baleigh Ruiz, third.

15-18

•Girls - Savannah Newman, first.

•Boys - Hunter Robinson, first.

Relays

6 and under

•Boys - Mimosa, first.

8 and under

•Girls - Mimosa, second.

•Boys - Mimosa A, first.

9-10

•Girls - Mimosa, first.

•Boys - Mimosa A, first.

11-12

•Girls - Mimosa, second.

•Boys - Mimosa, second.

13-14

•Girls - Mimosa, first.




View other articles written By Staff Report

featured merchant

Hartman's True Value Hardware/Toro
The way hardware stores used to and should be is right here in St. Charles. Prompt courteous service from the moment you walk in. Experienced staff eager to assist you find what you need for your next project. Propane refills, U-Haul Rentals available

Jobs safe at St. Charles Parish Hospital, Ochsner official says
Jobs safe at St. Charles Parish Hospital, Ochsner official says
- 776 views
Despite the fallout of massive layoffs at River Parishes Hospital announced in conjunction with Ochsner Health Systemís purchase of the facility, an Ochsner spokesman has said St. Charles Parish Hospital employees should not fear for their jobs.