Wildcats’ Richard, Tigers’ Jack among top state qualifiers


May 04 at 8:00 am  | Mobile Reader | Pring this storyPrint 

Hahnville’s Ashlyn Jack leading the field at the Don Raymond Relays earlier this season.
Hahnville’s Ashlyn Jack leading the field at the Don Raymond Relays earlier this season.
Destrehan’s Jala Richard and Hahnville’s Ashlyn Jack and Jazmine Young will highlight a deep crop of St. Charles Parish representatives at Saturday’s Class 5A state track and field meet championship at LSU, with the schools combining to place entrants into 17 different events after their strong performances at last week’s Region III-5A meet at Thibodaux.

Richard captured regional championships in the girls long jump (17-10) and triple jump (35-03), while Jack earned the regional crown in the 300 meter hurdles (45.63) and helped propel Hahnville to a first place title in the 4x400 meter relay (4:07.52, with Yelah Moses, Marigny Clay and Alexis Williams) and a third place finish in the 4x200 (1:44.23 with Moses, Clay and Williams). Young captured the regional championship in the javelin (118-00).

As a team, the Lady Tigers finished as regional runner-up behind champion Thibodaux, 95 points to 72. West Jefferson (55), John Curtis (47) and Destrehan (39) rounded out the top five of 19 competing squads. On the boys side, Hahnville finished sixth and Destrehan finished ninth in a 21 team field championed by John Curtis (108).

The top three finishers in each regional event advance to state. Hahnville had seven qualifying finishes in the girls events and four in the boys events. Destrehan will be represented in two boys events and three girls events.

Richard returns to the state meet with eyes on taking that final step forward; she finished as state runner-up in both the triple jump and long jump events at last year’s 5A state tournament, hitting marks of 37-08.25 and 18-01.25, respectively.

Hahnville’s Anthony Williams and Emily Blanchard each captured a pair of finishes as regional runner up, Williams in the boys 100 meters and high jump and Blanchard in the girls 1600 and 3200 meters.

Region III-5a Meet results

Hahnville Boys

100 meters – Anthony Williams, 2nd, 10.88

High jump—Anthony Williams, 2nd, 6-03

Triple jump—Aaron Williams, 3rd, 43-10.50

4x100 relay — Syrie Lewis, Anthony Williams, Michael Gray and Isaiah Coleman), 2nd, 42.89

Destrehan Boys

High jump—Quinton Torbor, 3rd, 6-03

Javelin—Terrell Chopin, 2nd, 172-00

Hahnville Girls

400 meters--Alexis Williams, 2nd, 57.49

1600 meters—Emily Blanchard, 3rd, 5:45.14

3200 meters—Emily Blanchard, 2nd, 12:23.87

300 hurdles—Ashlyn Jack, 1st, 45.63

4x200 relay — Ashlyn Jack, Yelah Moses, Marigny Clay and Alexis Williams, 3rd, 1:44.23

4x400 relay—Ashlyn Jack, Marigny Clay, Yelah Moses and Alexis Williams, 1st, 4:07.52

High jump — Jyia Joseph, 3rd, 4-11

Javelin--Jazmine Young, 1st, 118-0

Destrehan Girls

Discus—Jocelyn Davis, 3rd, 93-08

Long jump—Jala Richard, 1st, 17-100

Triple jump—Jala Richard, 1st, 35-03




View other articles written Ryan Arena

featured merchant

BENT'S RV
BENT'S RV Bent's RV is a Full Service RV Dealership in Louisiana.

HHS Senior Stories: Shooting drill, project sets stage for FBI hopeful
HHS Senior Stories: Shooting drill, project sets stage for FBI hopeful
- 1040 views
Dani Templet set her sights higher than most when it came to establishing her senior project at Hahnville, and when it was over, the soon-to-be University of Louisiana-Lafayette student said it was one of the richest experiences of her life.

Become A Herald-Guide Insider

Get breaking news, sports and lifestyles straight to your inbox